English (Finance; Special-Language Phraseology)
leave a vacuum in the financing chain [correct]
CONT: The Québec government wants to ensure that the most successful funds, whose investment period is nearing its end, are quickly recapitalized to avoid leaving a vacuum in the financing chain and thus allow the most successful businesses to continue growing.
French (Finances; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
créer un vide dans la chaîne de financement [correct]
CONT: Le gouvernement du Québec désire s’assurer que les fonds les plus performants, dont la période d’investissement vient à échéance, soient recapitalisés rapidement pour ne pas créer de vide dans la chaîne de financement et permettre ainsi aux entreprises les plus performantes de poursuivre leur croissance.