English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
economic development envelope [correct]
CONT: The Economic development envelope provides financing for federal government programs in support of economic development. These expenditures complement and encourage private sector investment and activities, building on Canada's economic endowment.
OBS: Replaced by the economic and regional development envelope.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
enveloppe du développement économique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'enveloppe du développement économique prévoit le financement des programmes du gouvernement fédéral à l'appui du développement économique. Ceux-ci complètent et encouragent les investissements et activités du secteur privé et comptent sur le patrimoine économique du Canada.
OBS: Remplacé par l'enveloppe du développement économique et régional.