English (Informatics; Computer Mathematics)
generating function [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Of a given series of functions or constants, a mathematical function that, when represented by an infinite series, has those functions or constants as coefficients in the series.
OBS: generating function : term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP(Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee(GESC).
French (Informatique; Mathématiques informatiques)
fonction génératrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: fonction génératrice : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Informática; Matemáticas para computación)
función generadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En una serie de funciones o constantes, es una función matemática que, al representarse por una serie infinita, posee aquellas funciones o constantes como coeficientes en las series.