English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Silviculture)
joint management group
CONT: Les Entreprises Agricoles et Forestières Shick Shock Inc. is one of 51 joint management groups(OGC' s) in Quebec. OGC' s were originally created by the Quebec government to promote management of private woodlots. They now function as associations fo woodlot owners interested in jointly-managing their properties as a profit-oriented company. OGC' s offer services to their members(inventory, management plans, technical advice, training and marketing) and carry out reforestation, stand improvement and harvesting activities.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Aménagement du territoire; Sylviculture)
organisme de gestion en commun [correct, masculine noun]; OGC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Solution fournie par le Service des terres et forêts du ministère de l'Énergie et des Ressources du Québec.