English (Pensions and Annuities; Investment; Taxation)
registered retirement income fund [correct]; RRIF [correct]
CONT: A registered retirement income fund (RRIF) is a retirement income plan that receives beneficial treatment under the income tax system ... A RRIF provides a flexible vehicle that individuals may use to convert RRSP [registered retirement savings plan] savings, which they have accumulated during their working years, into retirement income.
OBS: registered retirement income fund : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Pensions et rentes; Investissements et placements; Fiscalité)
fonds enregistré de revenu de retraite [correct, masculine noun]; FERR [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan d'épargne prévu dans la législation fiscale canadienne qui permet à un particulier retraité de retirer progressivement les sommes qu'il avait investies dans un régime enregistré d'épargne-retraite tout en différant le paiement des impôts correspondants.
OBS: fonds enregistré de revenu de retraite : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.