English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
full supply [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The total funds requested in the Main or Supplementary Estimates for the conduct of government business and released by Parliament following the Governor General' s confirmation. Parliament normally approves full supply around June 30.
OBS: Full supply: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
OBS: In June, Parliament appropriates Full Supply, corresponding to the total amount requested in the Main Estimates minus the interim supply.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
totalité des crédits [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dotation totale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Totalité des fonds demandés dans le Budget des dépenses principal ou le Budget des dépenses supplémentaire pour l'exécution des affaires gouvernementales et débloqués par le Parlement après confirmation par le gouverneur général. Le Parlement approuve la totalité des crédits, aux alentours du 30 juin.
OBS: Dotation totale; totalité des crédits : termes uniformisés par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la fonction publique fédérale.
OBS: Le Conseil du Trésor du Canada a annoncé, le 5 février 1998, que l'équivalent français de Main Estimates devient «Budget principal des dépenses», et celui de Supplementary Estimates, «Budget supplémentaire des dépenses».