English (The Executive (Constitutional Law); Federalism)
spending power [correct]; power to spend
DEF: Right of a government to spend the public funds in the areas of its jurisdiction, indeed, in some federations, in the other order of government's jurisdiction.
French (Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel); Fédéralisme)
pouvoir d'application des ressources [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir d'application des fonds [masculine noun]; pouvoir de dépenser [masculine noun]; pouvoir de dépense [masculine noun]
DEF: Droit qu'a un gouvernement de dépenser les fonds publics dans les domaines qui relèvent de sa compétence législative, voire, dans certaines fédérations, dans les domaines qui relèvent de l'autre ordre de gouvernement.
Spanish (Poder ejecutivo (Derecho constitucional); Federalismo)
capacidad de gastar [feminine noun]; poder de gastar [masculine noun]