English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
territorial formula financing [correct]; TFF [correct]
DEF: The principal means by which the federal government provides funds to the governments of the Yukon Territory, Nunavut and the Northwest Territories to assist them in providing public services.
OBS: The transfers are based on a formula which takes into account both expenditure requirements and revenue capacity.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
formule de financement des territoires [correct, feminine noun]; FFT [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transferts versés directement par le gouvernement fédéral aux gouvernements des territoires du Yukon, du Nunavut et des Territoires du Nord-Ouest pour les aider à fournir des services publics.
OBS: Ces transferts sont calculés en fonction d'une formule qui tient compte à la fois des besoins de dépenses et de la capacité fiscale des territoires.
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
fórmula de financiamiento de los territorios [correct, feminine noun]