English (Government Accounting)
unencumbered balance [correct]; unused balance
DEF: The total amount of unreserved appropriated funds available to meet obligations of the government.
OBS: Financial Administration Act, section 32.
French (Comptabilité publique)
solde non grevé [correct, masculine noun]; solde inutilisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Montant total des ressources votées disponibles pour l'acquittement des dettes de l'État.
OBS: Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques, art. 32.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública)
saldo no utilizado [masculine noun]; saldo disponible [masculine noun]