English (General Vocabulary)
operate at arm's length from
CONT: These funds will operate at arm's length from the federal government.
French (Vocabulaire général)
n'avoir aucun lien de dépendance avec
CONT: Ces fonds n'auront aucun lien de dépendance avec le gouvernement fédéral.