English (Financial Institutions; Economic Co-operation and Development; Loans)
mutual guarantee scheme [correct]; mutual guarantee association [correct]; mutual guarantee society [correct]; mutual guarantee fund [correct]
CONT: Mutual Guarantee Schemes : mutual guarantee schemes are also sometimes known as mutual guarantee associations, societies or funds. They are private and independent organisations formed and managed by borrowers with limited access to bank loans. Although they are largely funded from membership fees, etc., in many instances, they operate with some form of government support. Mutual guarantee schemes benefit from the active involvement and experience of their members.
French (Institutions financières; Coopération et développement économiques; Prêts et emprunts)
système de cautionnement mutuel [correct, masculine noun]