English (Finance; Banking; Investment)
money market [correct]; monetary market [correct]
DEF: That part of the capital market in which short-term financial obligations are bought and sold. These include treasury bills and other federal government securities maturing in three years or less and commercial paper, bankers’ acceptances, trust company guaranteed investment certificates and other instruments with a year or less left to maturity.
OBS: These [short-term financial obligations] include treasury bills and other federal government securities maturing in three years or less and commercial paper, bankers’ acceptances, trust company guaranteed investment certificates and other instruments with a year or less left to maturity.
French (Finances; Banque; Investissements et placements)
marché monétaire [correct, masculine noun]; marché de l'argent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marché de capitaux sur lequel sont échangés les titres de créances négociables à court terme, notamment les bons du Trésor, les billets de trésorerie, les acceptations bancaires et les certificats de dépôt.
Spanish (Finanzas; Operaciones bancarias; Inversiones)
mercado de dinero [correct, masculine noun]; mercado monetario [correct, masculine noun]; mercado de activos de caja [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mercado que incluye todas las formas de crédito e inversiones a corto plazo, tales como los descuentos de documentos comerciales, los pagarés a corto plazo, los descuentos de certificados de depósito negociables, reportes, depósitos a la vista, pagarés y aceptaciones bancarias. En general los instrumentos del mercado de dinero se caracterizan por un alto grado de seguridad en cuanto a recuperación del principal, ya que son altamente negociables y tienen un bajo nivel de riesgo.
OBS: Los certificados de depósito, las aceptaciones y el papel comercial negociable son el tipo de instrumentos que normalmente se manejan en el mercado monetario.
OBS: mercado de dinero: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.