English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
cultured butter [correct]
CONT: Cultured butter is butter churned from cultured cream(cream fraiche). Most butter produced in the U. S. before 1920 was cultured butter, but in the 20's, the U. S. Government guaranteed the sale of every pound of butter produced, so quality became a non-issue and sweet cream butter prevailed.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
beurre de culture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le beurre et les produits du beurre peuvent être classés dans la catégorie Canada [...] si leur saveur est typique et agréable ainsi que, dans le cas du beurre de culture, acidulée.
OBS: Équivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l'industrie laitière.