English (Constitutional Law)
constitutional analysis [correct]
CONT: By interpreting the provision so as to accord with its view of minimal constitutional norms, the Court of Appeal effectively trumped the constitutional analysis, rewrote the legislation, and deprived the government of the means of justifying, if need be, any infringement on constitutionally guaranteed rights.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
analyse constitutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En interprétant la disposition de façon qu'elle s'harmonise avec sa conception des normes constitutionnelles minimales, la Cour d'appel a de fait court-circuité l'analyse constitutionnelle, reformulé la loi et privé le gouvernement de la possibilité de justifier, au besoin, une atteinte à des droits garantis par la Charte.