English (Legal System)
institutional right [correct]
CONT: Since Beaulac, it has been settled that the rights guaranteed by sections 17 to 20 of the [Canadian] Charter [of Rights and Freedoms], when interpreted in light of the principle of substantive equality set out in section 16 of the Charter, are positive institutional rights and impose duties to act on the government and its institutions, including the courts and other judicial bodies.
French (Théorie du droit)
droit de nature institutionnelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis l'arrêt Beaulac, il est établi que les droits garantis aux articles 17 à 20 de la Charte [canadienne des droits et libertés], interprétés à la lumière du principe de l'égalité réelle prévu à l'article 16 de la Charte, sont des droits positifs de nature institutionnelle et imposent au gouvernement et à ses institutions, y inclus les tribunaux et autres organismes judiciaires, des obligations d'agir.