English (Business and Administrative Documents; Communication and Information Management)
briefing notes [correct, plural]
CONT: [Internal communications] can be generated by any part of an institution for use within the government. Some of the more prominent activities, with examples of the materials they produce, are outlined below : Parliamentary liaison-responses to questions in the House of Commons, speaking notes for the House of Commons, briefing notes.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
notes de synthèse [correct, feminine noun, plural]; notes d'information [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [Les] communications [internes] peuvent émaner d'un service quelconque d'une institution, aux fins d'utilisation au sein du gouvernement. Voici quelques-unes des principales sources de ces communications, ainsi que des exemples des documents utilisés : Liaison parlementaire - réponses aux questions posées à la Chambre des communes, notes pour les déclarations à la Chambre, notes d'information.