English (The Press (News and Journalism))
political cliffhanger [correct]
CONT: The House of Commons adjourned Thursday leaving a political cliffhanger. The opposition parties voted to force the government to release all documents related to the detainees file, uncensored, to a parliamentary committee.
French (Presse écrite)
suspens politique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Jusque là, jamais, une élection départementale de l’Hérault était sujet de suspens politique.