English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
conventional duty [correct]
CONT: The same rationale which supports the conventional duty of a government to resign once it ceases to enjoy the confidence of the lower house of parliament can be seen as justifying a similar duty in the case of an individual Minister who loses the confidence of that House.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
obligation conventionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; devoir conventionnel [masculine noun]
CONT: Le refus de s'acquitter d'une obligation conventionnelle est de nature à engager la responsabilité internationale.
CONT: C'est encore par un conflit entre un devoir conventionnel et un jugement intérieur non avoué que s'expliquent les cas où l'on oublie d'accomplir des actions qu'on avait promis d'accomplir au profit d'un autre.