English (Plans and Specifications (Construction))
design principle [correct]
CONT: The proposal shall include the following: ... a description of the design principles to be applied and the type of construction proposed...
CONT: Design principles.... A comfortable stair has 7-inch risers and 10-inch treads... Government housing authorities suggest that treads should be at least 8 1/2 inches, and that risers should not exceed 8 inches.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction))
principe de construction [correct, masculine noun]; principe constructif [correct, masculine noun]; principe de conception [masculine noun]
CONT: L'ingénieur (...) s'assure qu'il ne s'est pas glissé d'erreur grossière sur les plans car il ne peut s'attarder aux détails : il vérifie les cotes principales et les principes de construction.
CONT: La seconde [phrase de cette définition des autoroutes] est technique et concerne ses principes constructifs allant jusqu'à définir une dimension minimale (...)