English (Labour and Employment; Working Practices and Conditions)
voluntary departure incentive program [correct]
CONT: To facilitate the required restructuring within National Defence, the government is putting in place a voluntary departure incentive program for National Defence employees, who are implicated in the reductions. This program is consistent with similar programs offered in the private sector.
French (Travail et emploi; Régimes et conditions de travail)
programme d'encouragement au départ volontaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour faciliter cette restructuration nécessaire à la Défense nationale, le gouvernement met en place un programme d'encouragement au départ volontaire à l'intention des employés du ministère qui sont touchés par les réductions. Ce programme est conforme à ceux qui existent dans le secteur privé.