English (Communication (Public Relations); Emergency Management)
advisory [correct, standardized]
DEF: Within the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness(OCIPEP), a public information product about potential, imminent or actual threats, vulnerabilities or emergencies that are limited in scope but may have a certain impact on the Government of Canada or other sectors of Canada's critical infrastructure.
OBS: An OCIPEP advisory may contain information and analysis not readily available to the public.
OBS: advisory: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Communications (Relations publiques); Gestion des urgences)
avis de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans le contexte du Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC), produit d'information publique concernant des menaces, des vulnérabilités ou des urgences potentielles, imminentes ou réelles dont l'ampleur est limitée, mais qui peuvent avoir une certaine incidence sur le gouvernement canadien ou sur d'autres secteurs des infrastructures essentielles du Canada.
OBS: L'avis de sécurité peut contenir de l'information et une analyse de la situation que la population ne peut obtenir facilement.
OBS: avis de sécurité : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Comunicación (Relaciones públicas); Gestión de emergencias)
aviso de seguridad [masculine noun]; instructivo de seguridad [masculine noun]