English (Regulations and Standards (Food))
local government unit [correct]
OBS: [According to the Meat Inspection Regulations, 1990] A city, metropolitan government area, town, village, municipality or other area of local government, but does not include any local government unit situated within a bilingual district established under the Official Languages Act.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
collectivité locale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Selon le Règlement de 1990 sur l'inspection des viandes] Cité, territoire d'un gouvernement métropolitain, ville, village, municipalité ou tout autre territoire d'un gouvernement local, à l'exclusion d'une collectivité locale située dans un district bilingue constitué sous le régime de la Loi sur les langues officielles.