English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
government safety inspection [correct]
CONT: In Ontario a vehicle may be sold but not reregistered unless it has passed a government safety inspection.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
inspection de sécurité approuvée par le gouvernement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En Ontario, on peut vendre une voiture, mais on ne peut l'immatriculer sans lui faire passer une inspection de sécurité, approuvée par le gouvernement.