English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
release note [officially approved]
OBS: A form signed by the government authorized inspector signifying compliance of the materiel covered by the note with quality and quantity requirements of the contract. Also called advice and inspection(A and I) note.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
bordereau de libération [officially approved]
OBS: Formule, signée par un inspecteur du gouvernement, à l'effet que le matériel visé est conforme aux exigences qualitatives du contrat. Synonyme de «bordereau d'avis et d'inspection».