English (Citizenship and Immigration; International Public Law)
requesting State [correct]
CONT: Extradition of the citizens of the requested state. Another question, which often arises, is whether a citizen of the requested state should be handed over for trial in respect of commission of an offence in the requesting state. The relevant treaty of extradition may contain provisions in this regard, but generally the provisions of treaties are silent on this question. It therefore becomes necessary for each government to decide whether it would extradite its own nationals even though there may exist a treaty between the requesting and the requested states. It may be argued, on the one hand, that if a state is competent under its own laws to try and punish its nationals for crimes committed abroad, there is no need to surrender them to the requesting state, as they can be dealt with adequately in the requested state. On the other hand, it may be pointed out that the courts of the country where the crime is committed would be in a better position to deal with the matter since witnesses would be available more readily there and it may also be necessary to have local inspection of the place of the offence.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Droit international public)
État requérant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On parle [...], en matière d'extradition, de la remise par l'État requis à l'État requérant d'une personne poursuivie pour crime ou délit et qui s'est réfugiée sur le territoire de l'État requis.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Derecho internacional público)
Estado requirente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El Estado requerido podrá denegar la extradición cuando sea competente, según su propia legislación, para juzgar a la persona cuya extradición se solicitó por el delito en que se funda el requerimiento. Si por este motivo la extradición es denegada por el Estado requerido, éste someterá el caso a sus autoridades competentes y comunicará la decisión al Estado requirente.