English (Business and Administrative Documents; Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
manual [correct]
DEF: [A book containing] a set of directives, instructions, guidelines or procedures used by employees in administering or carrying out any operational programs or activities of a government institution.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
manuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Ouvrage contenant une] série de directives, d'instructions, de lignes directrices ou de méthodes à l'intention des employés qui administrent ou mettent en œuvre les activités ou les programmes opérationnels d'une institution fédérale.