English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
mandatory exemption [correct]
CONT: Mandatory exemptions are introduced by the phrase "the head of a government institution shall refuse to disclose... "When information requested under the [Access to Information] Act falls within a mandatory exemption, institutions normally must refuse to disclose the record. However, most mandatory exemptions provide for circumstances which permit disclosure if certain conditions are met(e. g. consent of the third party affected or if the information is publicly available).
OBS: mandatory exemption: term used with regard to the Access to Information Act.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
exception obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des exceptions obligatoires (qui sont généralement formulées de la façon suivante : «Le responsable d'une institution fédérale est tenu de refuser la communication»), une fois qu'on a déterminé qu'une telle exception s'applique, la communication des renseignements doit être refusée. Ainsi, à moins qu'une disposition dérogatoire s'applique [...], l'institution fédérale qui possède les renseignements a l'obligation d'en refuser l'accès.
OBS: exception obligatoire : terme employé relativement à la Loi sur l'accès à l'information.