English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
visual equality [correct]
CONT: Aside from respecting the visual equality of English and French, it is also essential to ensure equal linguistic quality in the usage of the two languages.
OBS: It is the policy of the government to project itself as an institution in which English and French enjoy equal status in all respects. Therefore, the two official languages shall be presented with equal prominence, i. e. in exactly the same colours and with identical style, size and weight of type.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
égalité visuelle [correct, feminine noun]; égalité de présentation visuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En plus de respecter l'égalité visuelle du français et de l'anglais, il est aussi essentiel d'assurer une égale qualité linguistique dans l'usage des deux langues.
OBS: Le gouvernement du Canada a pour politique de se présenter comme une institution où le français et l'anglais ont un statut égal à tous points de vue. Les deux langues officielles doivent donc avoir la même importance visuelle, c'est-à-dire que l'on utilisera pour chacune d'elles les mêmes couleurs, le même style, les mêmes corps et graisse de caractères.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Communications