English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
open democracy [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sovereign power is retained and shared by the citizens of a country. Using electoral tools, governing structures are formed to ensure protection of national interests. As with any institution, proper control of the government guarantees its adherence to the tasks delegated to it by its citizens. In turn, citizens have to be provided with, and are encouraged to access and evaluate, information generated by the government.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
démocratie ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le pouvoir médiatique (aussi économique et politique) ne peut plus rester ainsi. Il faut construire dans toute démocratie ouverte un contre pouvoir citoyen, capable de militantisme vigilant.