English (Public Service)
head of a government institution [correct]
OBS: [The head] of a government institution is the minister for a department or ministry of state or, in any other case, the person designated by order in council to be the head of the institution for the purpose of the [Access to Information] Act.
French (Fonction publique)
responsable d'une institution fédérale [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: [Le responsable] d'une institution fédérale est le ministre ou le ministre d'État ou, en tout autre cas, la personne désignée par décret comme le responsable de l'institution pour l'application de la Loi [sur l'accès à l'information].