English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
extended benefit; supplemental benefit
CONT: ... the Unemployment Insurance Commission is now reimbursed for benefit payments in two different forms. In the first instance, benefit payments in respect of fishing benefits, payments related to the Adult Occupational Training Act, extended benefits and those initial benefits resulting from unemployment in excess of four percent, are all reimbursed directly by the government.
OBS: Extended benefit: Unemployment Insurance Act, 1985 (with Amendments to March 1, 1991).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
prestation de prolongation [correct, feminine noun]; prestation complémentaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Prestation complémentaire : Loi sur l'assurance-chômage, 1985 (avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991).