English (Fire Detection; Forestry Operations)
forest fire prevention assessment charges [plural]
DEF: A special tariff granted by the forest industry to the government of Quebec as a form of insurance for fire prevention.
French (Détection des incendies; Exploitation forestière)
cotisation pour la prévention des incendies forestiers [feminine noun]
OBS: Au Québec, les sociétés forestières cotisent pour assurer la prévention des incendies dans les forêts : le ministère des Terres et Forêts leur remet 50 p. 100 de ces cotisations ou frais de prévention.