English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
temporary unemployment [correct, Canada]
CONT: The [Supplemental Unemployment Benefits Program] is responsible for the registration of SUB plans that supplement the Employment Insurance(EI) benefit paid to workers during periods of temporary unemployment due to lack of work, illness, or training. This supplemental benefit is not paid by the federal government but is provided by the individual' s employer.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
chômage temporaire [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: Le [Programme de prestations supplémentaires de chômage] est responsable de l'inscription des régimes de prestations supplémentaires de chômage. Ces prestations sont versées en plus des prestations d'assurance-emploi dont bénéficient les travailleurs pendant les périodes de chômage temporaire causées par le manque de travail, la maladie ou la formation. Ces prestations supplémentaires ne sont pas versées par le gouvernement fédéral, mais par l'employeur.