English (Government Accounting)
nugatory payment [correct]
DEF: A payment for which no value or service has been received by the Crown but for which a liability is recognized.
OBS: e. g. reimbursement for rented equipment that was stolen while in the possession of a government department or agency; payment of interest on expropriation of land for the Government of Canada; and payment of a claim as a result of early termination of a lease.
French (Comptabilité publique)
paiement sans contrepartie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Versement effectué sans qu'aucun avantage ou service n'ait été reçu par l'État, mais pour lequel ce dernier admet avoir une obligation.
OBS: par exemple, le remboursement de matériel loué ayant été volé alors qu'il était entre les mains d'un ministère ou d'un organisme fédéral, le paiement d'intérêt pour une terre expropriée par l'État canadien et le paiement d'une indemnité lors de la résiliation d'un bail.