English (Trade; Laws of the Market (Economy))
shortage [correct, noun]
DEF: A situation in which demand for a product or service exceeds the available supply.
OBS: There are three main causes of shortage—increase in demand, decrease in supply, and government intervention.
PHR: drug shortage, health product shortage, vaccine shortage
French (Commerce; Lois du marché (Économie))
pénurie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On parle de pénurie lors d'un état de manque partiel ou total de denrées ou de marchandises, à l'échelle d'un territoire ou d'un groupe de personnes. D'un point de vue économique, la pénurie désigne le moment où la demande pour une marchandise est supérieure à l'offre.
PHR: pénurie de médicaments, pénurie de vaccins
Spanish (Comercio; Leyes del mercado (Economía))
escasez [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: escasez de bienes