English (National and International Economics; Economics)
external diseconomy [correct]
OBS: An "external diseconomy" ... refers to external harm that is done to others. The case where expansion of fishing by others in limited waters serves to shift up each boat’s costs curves would be an example of an external diseconomy ...
OBS: The greatest external diseconomy of all results from one country’s setting of nuclear bombs.
OBS: Suppose private employers do foresee the risk, but think they can fire workers when export prices drop, thereby throwing the burden of the unemployed workers on the state. Then we face a genuine so-called "external diseconomy", which might justify government intervention in the form of tariffs, quotas, or other programs.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Économique)
déséconomie externe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution de la valeur d'un produit due à l'action d'un élément extérieur au processus de production.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Economía)
deseconomía externa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Con el término externalidad, también conocido en la literatura económica con el nombre de efecto vecindad […] o efecto derrama […], se designa el efecto que las acciones económicas emprendidas por los distintos agentes (productores o consumidores) pueden producir en los intereses de terceras personas, no implicadas directamente en la transacción. Cuando la externalidad es beneficiosa (externalidad positiva) se le denomina también economía externa, y si resulta perjudicial (externalidad negativa) recibe el nombre de deseconomía externa.