English (Corporate Security; Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
security screening [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A process whereby information provided by a person or company is verified in order to determine whether that person or company meets the security requirements.
OBS: In the Government of Canada, the first step of the security screening of a person or company is the "reliability check" and it is followed, when required only, by a "security investigation. "
OBS: security screening: term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
filtrage de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus qui vise à vérifier les renseignements fournis par une personne ou une entreprise en vue d’établir qu’elle satisfait aux exigences en matière de sécurité.
OBS: Au gouvernement du Canada, la première étape du processus de filtrage de sécurité pour une personne ou une entreprise est la «vérification de fiabilité». Le filtrage de sécurité peut comprendre, si nécessaire, une deuxième étape : «l’enquête de sécurité».
OBS: filtrage de sécurité : terme uniformisé par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Seguridad general de la empresa; Contratación de personal; Función pública)
verificación de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Su firma certifica que toda la información indicada en este formulario es correcta y también nos da su consentimiento para proceder a una verificación de seguridad; el hecho de llenar este formulario no obliga a esta institución a proporcionarle un empleo. Dicha información será confidencial y solo para uso interno del Departamento de Recursos Humanos.
OBS: En el Gobierno de Canadá, la verificación de seguridad de una persona o empresa comprende dos fases: la primera es la "verificación de confiabilidad" y la segunda, que se realiza solo cuando se considera necesario, es la "indagación de seguridad".