English (Electricity)
electrical equipment [correct]
CONT: SSC [Shared Services Canada] has determined that nearly all of [the Government of Canada's] data centres are at the end of their technological lives with respect to power, cooling, capacity, emergency systems and physical security. They would require upgrades to electrical and mechanical equipment requiring significant capital investment.
French (Électricité)
matériel électrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: SPC [Services partagés Canada] a établi que presque tous les centres de données [du Gouvernement du Canada] sont en fin de vie technologique en ce qui a trait à l'alimentation, au refroidissement, à la capacité, aux systèmes de secours et à la sécurité physique. La mise à jour du matériel électrique et mécanique de ces centres nécessiterait un investissement important.