English (Demography; Sociology (General))
GI generation [correct]
CONT: The GI generation, born before 1930, represents the oldest generation of Americans.
CONT: Your generation? Born before 1947 (GI), born between 1947-1964 (baby boomer), born between 1964-1979 (X), born after 1979 (Nexus).
OBS: GI : In popular slang, from "Government Issue", term which designates an enlisted American soldier.
French (Démographie; Sociologie (Généralités))
génération GI [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les enfants de la génération GI se retrouvent dans un monde différent : informatisé, valorisant la consommation et les célébrités.
OBS: Le sigle GI désigne les anciens combattants aux États-Unis.