English (Penal Administration)
compensation order [correct]
CONT: Where a violent offence has been committed, or where there has been an illegal entry into a private home or a theft from an individual, the court may issue a compensation order, payable by the government :(a) where the offender cannot make restitution to the victim within a reasonable length of time; or(b) for that part of the damage for which no restitution would otherwise be paid by the offender.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
ordonnance d'indemnisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il s'agit d'une infraction à caractère violent, d'une violation de domicile ou d'un vol à l'encontre d'un particulier, le tribunal émettra une ordonnance d'indemnisation payable par l'État : a) lorsque le contrevenant ne peut dédommager la victime dans des délais raisonnables, ou b) pour la partie du dommage qui ne serait autrement compensée.