English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Management Operations (General); Cost of Living)
wage increase [correct]; salary increase [correct]
CONT: The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is not being singled out in this respect. It is being treated exactly the same way. It is reasonable and responsible for the government to apply the same wage increase guidelines for every federal employee.
CONT: In particular, the Government accepted the recommendation that judges receive a 10. 8% salary increase over four years, effective April 1, 2004, inclusive of statutory indexing.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Coût de la vie)
augmentation de traitement [correct, feminine noun]; majoration de traitement [correct, feminine noun]; hausse de traitement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Majoration de la rémunération principale des fonctionnaires publics, civils et militaires pour les services rendus dans une institution ou un organisme de l'administration publique.
CONT: Le gouvernement a accepté la recommandation que les juges obtiennent une hausse de traitement de 10,8 % échelonnée sur une période de quatre ans, à compter du 1er avril 2004, y compris l’indexation prévue par la loi.