English (Sentencing)
criminal penalty [correct]; criminal punishment [correct]
CONT: It was explained to respondents that the federal government was considering changes to the legislation that would make the possession of less than 15 grams of marijuana a fine rather than a criminal penalty.
French (Peines)
peine criminelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a expliqué aux répondants que le gouvernement fédéral envisageait de réviser la loi sur le cannabis pour y ramener la peine criminelle qui sanctionne la possession d'une quantité de marijuana inférieure à 15 grammes [...]