English (Rights and Freedoms; Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
access to information legislation [correct]
CONT: Canada's access to information legislation broke new ground when it was introduced in 1985, providing a right of access for Canadians to information under the control of almost all government institutions.
French (Droits et libertés; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
législation sur l'accès à l'information [correct, feminine noun]; législation en matière d'accès à l'information [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La législation canadienne sur l'accès à l'information a été une innovation quand elle a été adoptée en 1985, pour accorder aux Canadiens le droit d'accéder à l'information détenue par presque toutes les institutions gouvernementales.