English (Rights and Freedoms; Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
universal right of access [correct]
CONT: Under the current legislation, only Canadian citizens and those present in Canada, including corporations, have a right of access to information contained in records held by the government of Canada. The Information Commissioner has recommended that any person, regardless of citizenship or place of residence, be extended that same right. This universal right of access would also apply to corporations located anywhere in the world.
French (Droits et libertés; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
droit d'accès universel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aux termes de la loi actuelle, seuls les citoyens et les citoyennes du Canada et les personnes présentes au Canada, y compris les sociétés d’affaires, ont le droit d’accéder aux renseignements contenus dans les documents détenus par le gouvernement du Canada. Le Commissaire à l’information a recommandé d’accorder ce droit à n’importe quelle personne, sans que soient pris en compte sa citoyenneté ou son lieu de résidence. Ce droit d’accès universel serait aussi accordé aux sociétés d’affaires installées n’importe où dans le monde.