English (Federalism; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
primary power [correct]
DEF: The power of one order of government to legislate in a field or exclusive jurisdiction(subject to the "ancillary power" of the other level order to also legislate in that field when necessary to effective legislation in one of such other orders exclusive fields of jurisdiction).
French (Fédéralisme; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
compétence principale [correct, feminine noun]; pouvoir principal [masculine noun]; pouvoir essentiel [masculine noun]
DEF: Pouvoir d'un ordre du gouvernement de légiférer dans un domaine de sa compétence exclusive, sujet au pouvoir accessoire, incident ou auxiliaire de l'autre ordre de légiférer également dans ce domaine, si nécessaire à l'exercice efficace d'une compétence exclusive de cet autre niveau.
Spanish (Federalismo; Poder legislativo (Derecho constitucional))
poder principal [correct, masculine noun]; poder primario [correct, masculine noun]