English (Federal Administration; Corporate Management (General))
voluntary commitment
DEF: voluntary commitment : Commitments by firms to reach certain targets or behave in certain ways not mandated by legislation. May be agreed to in exchange for certain other government benefits(e. g. reduced frequency of regulatory inspections).
OBS: May be agreed to in exchange for certain other government benefits (e.g. reduced frequency of regulatory inspections).
OBS: voluntary commitment: term generally used in the plural.
French (Administration fédérale; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
engagement volontaire [masculine noun]
DEF: engagement volontaire : Engagements souscrits par des entreprises d'atteindre certains objectifs ou de se comporter d'une certaine manière sans y être contraintes par la loi. Peuvent être acceptés en contrepartie d'autres avantages consentis par les pouvoirs publics (ex.: diminution de la fréquence des inspections réglementaires).
OBS: Peuvent être acceptés en contrepartie d'autres avantages consentis par les pouvoirs publics (ex.: diminution de la fréquence des inspections réglementaires).
OBS: engagement volontaire : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.