English (Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
operations of the Government of Canada [correct, plural]
CONT: The first five parts of the [Official Languages] Act dealing with the operations of the Government of Canada and its relations with citizens prevail over any other federal legislation or regulation except the Canadian Human Rights Act.
French (Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
fonctionnement du gouvernement canadien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cinq premières parties de la Loi [sur les langues officielles] relatives au fonctionnement du gouvernement canadien et à ses rapports avec les citoyens et les citoyennes jouissent en outre d'un statut de primauté sur toute autre loi ou règlement fédéral, sauf la Loi sur les droits de la personne.