English (Risks and Threats (Security); Federal Administration; Emergency Management)
level 3 event [correct, standardized]
DEF: An event that requires that an entire organization or institution be relocated to an alternate site outside of the National Capital Region.
OBS: level 3 event : This term is used in the context of continuity of constitutional government.
OBS: level 3 event: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Administration fédérale; Gestion des urgences)
événement de niveau 3 [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Événement nécessitant la réinstallation intégrale d'une organisation ou d'une institution dans un centre de repli à l'extérieur de la région de la capitale nationale.
OBS: événement de niveau 3 : Ce terme s'utilise dans le contexte de la continuité de l'État constitutionnel.
OBS: événement de niveau 3 : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Administración federal; Gestión de emergencias)
evento de nivel 3 [correct, masculine noun]