English (Emergency Management; Risks and Threats (Security); Law of Civil Liability (civil law); Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
declared disaster area [correct]
DEF: An area officially declared to be the scene of an emergency created by a disaster and therefore qualified to receive certain types of governmental aid (as emergency loans and relief supplies).
CONT: Ontario Disaster Relief Assistance Program. Provides financial assistance within a declared disaster area to help municipalities, residents, small business enterprises, farmers and non-profit organizations affected by a natural disaster restore essential property to pre-disaster condition.
OBS: A disaster area is not necessarily a declared disaster area in Canadian usage. The term "declared disaster area" refers to an area affected by a disaster that has been officially pronounced a declared disaster area by public authorities or a level of government.
French (Gestion des urgences; Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Droit de la responsabilité civile (droit civil); Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
zone déclarée sinistrée [correct, feminine noun]; région déclarée sinistrée [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion de territoire prononcée par les pouvoirs publics comme ayant été directement et gravement touchée par un sinistre.
CONT: Programme ontarien de secours aux sinistrés. Fournit une aide financière dans une zone déclarée sinistrée pour aider les municipalités, les résidents, les petites entreprises, les agriculteurs et les organismes sans but lucratif touchés par une catastrophe naturelle à remettre leurs biens essentiels dans l’état où ils étaient avant la catastrophe.
OBS: Une zone sinistrée n'est pas nécessairement une zone déclarée sinistrée dans l'usage canadien. Le terme «zone déclarée sinistrée» signifie qu'un lieu touché par une catastrophe ou un sinistre a été officiellement prononcé par un ordre de gouvernement ou les pouvoirs publics comme étant une «zone déclarée sinistrée».