English (Emergency Management; Risks and Threats (Security))
disaster area [correct, standardized]; disaster zone [correct, standardized]; disaster-affected area [correct, standardized]; disaster affected area [correct]; disaster-stricken area [correct]; stricken area [correct, see observation]
DEF: An area designated as having been directly and severely affected by a disaster due to the severity and extent of damages.
OBS: Types of disaster area include emergency area and distress area.
OBS: A disaster area is not necessarily a declared disaster area in Canadian usage. The term "declared disaster area" refers to an area affected by a disaster that has been officially pronounced a declared disaster area by public authorities or a level of government.
OBS: disaster area; disaster zone; disaster-affected area: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: disaster area: term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP) in 2003.
OBS: stricken area: term adopted by the Emergency Preparedness Committee in 1988.
French (Gestion des urgences; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
zone sinistrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; région sinistrée [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; territoire sinistré [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone désignée comme ayant été directement et gravement touchée par une catastrophe en raison de la gravité et de l'ampleur des dommages subis.
OBS: Une zone sinistrée n'est pas nécessairement une zone déclarée sinistrée dans l'usage canadien. Le terme «zone déclarée sinistrée» signifie qu'un lieu touché par une catastrophe ou un sinistre a été officiellement prononcé par un ordre de gouvernement ou les pouvoirs publics comme étant une «zone déclarée sinistrée».
OBS: Selon le contexte, on trouve les variantes spécifiques «région sinistrée», «territoire sinistré» et «secteur de la catastrophe».
OBS: zone sinistrée : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: zone sinistrée : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
OBS: région sinistrée, territoire sinistré : termes adoptés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile en 1988.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
zona de desastre [correct, feminine noun]; zona damnificada [correct, feminine noun]; zona siniestrada [correct, feminine noun]; zona de emergencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área del sistema afectable (población y entorno) que, por el impacto de una calamidad de origen natural o humano, sufre daños, fallas y deterioro en su estructura y funcionamiento normal [la cual ha sido declarada oficialmente área en emergencia].