English (Risks and Threats (Security); Federal Administration; Emergency Management)
level 2 event [correct, standardized]
DEF: An event that compromises an entire building in such a way that an organization or institution cannot perform its functions and that a partial or total relocation to a nearby secondary location becomes necessary.
OBS: In a level 2 event, an organization or institution is usually relocated somewhere in the National Capital Region.
OBS: level 2 event : This term is used in the context of continuity of constitutional government.
OBS: level 2 event: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Administration fédérale; Gestion des urgences)
événement de niveau 2 [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Événement qui compromet l'ensemble d'un immeuble, empêchant ainsi la réalisation des fonctions d'une organisation ou d'une institution et nécessitant donc la réinstallation partielle ou intégrale dans un lieu secondaire à proximité.
OBS: Lorsqu'un événement de niveau 2 survient, une organisation ou une institution est habituellement réinstallée dans la région de la capitale nationale.
OBS: événement de niveau 2 : Ce terme s'utilise dans le contexte de la continuité de l'État constitutionnel.
OBS: événement de niveau 2 : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Administración federal; Gestión de emergencias)
incidente de nivel 2 [correct, masculine noun]; incidente de segundo nivel [correct, masculine noun]