English (Citizenship and Immigration)
permanent resident admission [correct]
CONT: ... the Government [of Canada] recently announced an increase in the overall target level for permanent resident admissions for 2016.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
admission de résidents permanents [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le gouvernement [du Canada] a annoncé récemment une hausse de la cible globale d'admissions de résidents permanents pour 2016