English (Organization Planning; Decision-Making Process; Federal Administration)
horizontal integration [correct]
DEF: The integration of the delivery of programs and services across departmental boundaries within a level of government.
CONT: Four or five ministers may sign a cabinet document to ensure that all implications of a policy have been taken into account. The overarching policy framework, serving as a guide post for line departments, together with horizontal integration at the cabinet level, is central to the integrity of the process.
French (Planification d'organisation; Processus décisionnel; Administration fédérale)
intégration horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intégration de l'exécution de programme et de la prestation de service qui permet d'abolir les cloisonnements entre ministères, dans un ordre de gouvernement donné.
CONT: Il peut arriver que quatre ou cinq ministres soient appelés à signer un document du cabinet afin de s'assurer que toutes les répercussions d'une politique donnée aient été prises en compte. Le cadre général des politiques sert de point de repère aux ministères d'exécution et il est indispensable à l'intégrité du processus, au même titre que l'intégration horizontale au niveau du cabinet.