English (Public Administration (General))
government document [correct]; government record [correct]
CONT: It is not possible for Library and Archives Canada to preserve every government record, nor would any such endeavour serve the best interests of Canadians. Like any large organization, the Government of Canada produces an enormous number of records which become superfluous after a time...
French (Administration publique (Généralités))
document gouvernemental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est impossible pour Bibliothèque et Archives du Canada de préserver tous les documents gouvernementaux, sans compter qu'une entreprise de ce genre ne serait pas dans l'intérêt véritable des Canadiens. Comme toute grande entreprise, le gouvernement du Canada produit une quantité énorme de documents qui deviennent superflus au bout d'un certain temps [...]
OBS: document gouvernemental : en parlant de documents du gouvernement provincial ou fédéral.