English (Records Management (Management); Library Operations)
selective retention [correct]
CONT: The first phase of the project focused on those government records accumulated by LAC [Library and Archives Canada] over time. Many were acquired through the process of selective retention, which allowed archivists to transfer records while delaying the final decision on what had archival value.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie))
conservation sélective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La première phase du projet s'axait sur les documents qui s'étaient accumulés à BAC [Bibliothèque et Archives Canada] au fil du temps. Bon nombre d'entre eux s'étaient retrouvés là par un processus de conservation sélective, grâce auquel les archivistes pouvaient transférer des éléments en retardant la décision sans appel quant à leur valeur.