English (Pricing (Rail Transport))
joint-line rate [correct]
CONT: Wishing to encourage competition in all segments of the transportation system, the Government proposes to allow shippers captive to one rail line to have access to the lines of competing rail carriers, through provision in legislation for a joint-line rate from the traffic' s origin to its destination.
French (Tarification (Transport par rail))
taux pour une voie commune [masculine noun]; taux conjoint [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Taux établi par les différents chemins de fer sur une base volontaire, pour un transport interréseaux
OBS: taux conjoint : terme uniformisé par le CN