English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
military vigil [correct]; vigil [correct, noun]
DEF: The guarding of the casket during the lying in state.
CONT: ... after dignitaries and government officials conducted a private ceremony, Parliament's front doors were opened to the public. The long line of military personnel and civilians slowly flowed forward, signing the books of condolence, witnessing the military vigil provided, and paying respects to the man.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
veille militaire [correct, feminine noun]; veille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Garde du corps pendant que celui-ci est exposé.
CONT: [...] après la tenue d’une cérémonie privée regroupant dignitaires et hauts fonctionnaires, les portes principales du Parlement ont été ouvertes au public. Les nombreux militaires et civils en file ont lentement progressé vers l’intérieur, signant le livre de condoléances, remarquant la veille militaire établie et rendant hommage au défunt.