English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
pendular train [correct]
CONT: The French government is also depending its focus on g. e. c. Alstrom's "Pendular train", which has been criticized by the French public as the poor man's TGV. The first prototype expected to debut next year will travel at TGV speeds of 190 to 220 miles-per-hour on the special TGV lines and 140 miles-per-hour on conventional track.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
train pendulaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La technologie pendulaire permet de compenser l'insuffisance de dévers : grâce à des cylindres hydrauliques et à des dispositifs de compensation (pendulum links), les voitures se penchent vers l'intérieur de la courbe. Ainsi, les passagers peuvent continuer à lire ou à bavarder sans renverser leur café ni s'agripper aux bras de leur fauteuil.