English (Phraseology; Translation (General))
through the lens of [correct]
CONT: Rather than dealing with departments through the lens of policies for the government as a whole, the Secretariat will focus primarily on the challenges facing departments and agencies and how it can help them to adjust their service lines to their resource capabilities.
French (Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités))
par l'entremise de [correct]
CONT: Au lieu de s'adresser aux ministères par l'entremise de politiques destinées à l'ensemble du gouvernement, le Secrétariat insistera avant tout sur les défis auxquels les ministères et les organismes sont confrontés et sur les moyens qu'il peut prendre pour les aider à adapter leur gamme de services aux ressources dont ils disposent.