English (Informatics; Financial and Budgetary Management)
production client [correct]
CONT: The production environment represents a client in which PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] maintains all of its financial information for all of its lines of business. The training client is a copy of the production client but is completely separate from it.
OBS: Terminology used for the SIGMA Financial Systems Transformation (FST) Project, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Informatique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
client de production [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'environnement de production constitue un client. TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada] y conserve tous les renseignements financiers se rapportant à chacun de ses secteurs d'activité. Le client de formation, qui est une copie du client de production, est complètement indépendant de celui-ci.
OBS: Terminologie employée dans le cadre du projet de transformation des systèmes financiers (TSF) SIGMA, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.