English (Government Accounting)
claims and pending and threatened litigation [correct]
DEF: A category of contingent liabilities of the Government of Canada which includes claims which are actually under litigation, or may be litigated, for which specific amounts are claimed or potential settlements can be quantified. It includes amounts in respect of specific native claims, breach of contract, expropriation, losses or damage related to property, claims related to equal pay for work of equal value, and like items. A major part of these claims is made up of specific native claims and litigation related to statutory and treaty obligations.
French (Comptabilité publique)
réclamations et causes en instance et imminentes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Catégorie de passif éventuel de l'État canadien qui comprend les réclamations en litige ou qui peuvent être en litige, pour lesquelles des montants précis sont réclamés ou des règlements éventuels peuvent être chiffrés. Cela comprend des montants concernant les réclamations spécifiques des autochtones, l'inexécution de contrats, l'expropriation, des pertes ou dommages liés à la propriété, les réclamations relatives à l'équité salariale et des éléments connexes. Une partie importante de ces réclamations comprend des réclamations spécifiques autochtones et des litiges liés à des obligations en vertu de lois et de traités.