English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Quality Control (Management))
proof of concept demonstration [correct]; proof of concept [correct]; POC [correct]; POC
DEF: [A] short and/or incomplete realization of a certain method or idea to demonstrate its feasibility, or a demonstration in principle, whose purpose is to verify that some concept or theory is probably capable of exploitation in a useful manner ...
CONT: The proof of concept is intended to test [Public Works and Government Services Canada] 's capacity to incorporate new energy management technology into existing automated systems.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
démonstration du bien-fondé de la conception [correct, feminine noun]; preuve de concept [correct, feminine noun]; validation de principe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Démonstration (sous forme de prototype ou non) de la faisabilité, viabilité et validité d'un concept, d'un produit, etc.
CONT: La validation de principe a pour but de vérifier la capacité de [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada] d'intégrer une nouvelle technologie de gestion de l'énergie à ses systèmes automatisés actuels.