English (Management Operations (General))
virtual manager
CONT: Tomorrow's need for flexible employees demands a new class of managers : virtual managers as opposed to middle managers. Instead of working within a hierarchy of people and programs, they are more likely to be dealing with issues and partnerships. Teams will come together to achieve specific results, split up, and reform and achieve new results. The task of the virtual manager will be to give leadership to these teams. The virtual manager will be one of the players working toward results. One can already see this trend emerging in today's government.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
gestionnaire virtuel [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Proposition en accord avec le service de traduction de la Commission de la fonction publique.