English (Computer Graphics; Computer Programs and Programming)
addressability measure [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The number of addressable positions within a specified area: e.g. film frame, display screen. It is calculated by multiplying the number of addressable horizontal positions by the number of addressable vertical positions.
OBS: addressability measure : term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP(Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee(GESC).
French (Infographie; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
possibilité d'adressage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nombre de positions adressables dans une zone donnée, par exemple : image de film, écran de visualisation. On la calcule en multipliant le nombre de positions horizontales adressables par celui des positions verticales adressables.
OBS: possibilité d'adressage : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).