English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
stimulus measure [correct]
CONT: With the wind-down of the stimulus measures, the Government remains committed to focused and disciplined spending that will ensure that spending as a share of GDP [gross domestic product] declines over the medium term.
OBS: stimulus measure : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
OBS: stimulus measure: term usually used in the plural.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
mesure de stimulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les mesures de stimulation prenant fin, le gouvernement demeure déterminé à engager des dépenses ciblées, dans le respect de la rigueur financière, pour faire en sorte que les charges de programmes diminuent à moyen terme en proportion du PIB [produit intérieur brut].
OBS: mesure de stimulation : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
OBS: mesure de stimulation : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.