English (Economic Fluctuations; Taxation)
economic distortion [correct]
CONT: Contractionary policy is a monetary measure referring either to a reduction in government spending—particularly deficit spending—or a reduction in the rate of monetary expansion by a central bank. It is a type of macroeconomic tool designed to combat rising inflation or other economic distortions created by central banks or government interventions.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Fiscalité)
distorsion économique [correct, feminine noun]