English (Peace-Keeping Operations)
national duty [correct]
DEF: Any duty which may have to be performed by a member of the Peace-Keeping Force purely in the interest of the contingent, the expenses and travel arrangements for which will be met by the national government provided the UN has agreed in writing to the absence of the member force during the period of this travel assignment.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix)
service du contingent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout service qui peut devoir être assuré par un membre de la Force de maintien de la paix uniquement dans l'intérêt d'un contingent, et à l'égard duquel les dépenses et les arrangements de voyage à prévoir sont à la charge du gouvernement de l'État du contingent à condition que l'ONU approuve par écrit l'absence dudit membre de la Force pour la période de sa mission.