English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Banking; Accounting)
bill of credit [correct]
DEF: The promissory note of a government designed to circulate as money.
CONT: Bill of credit. Written request by a party (an account holder or merchant) to another (a bank or merchant) to give the bearer a specified sum (or amount of goods), either from the funds of the first party held by the second party or from the credit advanced by the second party.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Banque; Comptabilité)
traite du Trésor [correct, feminine noun]; effet du Trésor public [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de paiement utilisé par les collectivités publiques, qui consiste à payer leurs créanciers au moyen de traites ou d'effets négociables sur le Trésor.