English (Rules of Court; Courts; Police)
be the subject of an inquiry [correct]
CONT: We have seen what happens when we give the government large sums of money without a plan. That is what leads to sponsorship scandals and gun registries that go from $2 million to $2 billion. That should probably be the subject of an inquiry itself.
French (Règles de procédure; Tribunaux; Police)
faire l'objet d'une enquête [correct]
CONT: On a pourtant vu ce qui se passe quand on donne au gouvernement de grandes sommes d'argent sans un plan. C'est ce qui a mené au scandale des commandites et au registre des armes à feu, dont le coût est passé de 2 millions de dollars à 2 milliards de dollars. D'ailleurs, ça devrait probablement faire l'objet d'une enquête.