English (Government Accounting; Loans; Education (General))
shared-cost program [correct]; shared-cost programme [correct]; cost-shared program [correct]; cost-shared programme [correct]
DEF: A government program provided by one level of government, usually the provinces, using money provided by the other level, usually the federal government. Shared-cost programs help governments which have the jurisdictional obligation but lack the financial resources to provide programs and maintain a nation-wide standard of public service.
French (Comptabilité publique; Prêts et emprunts; Pédagogie (Généralités))
programme à frais partagés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme dont les frais sont partagés par plusieurs gouvernements.
CONT: Au cours des cinquante dernières années, le gouvernement fédéral a financé plusieurs activités importantes relevant des provinces par le biais de programmes à frais partagés, en s'engageant à défrayer, habituellement à concurrence de 50 pour cent, des programmes particuliers administrés par les provinces.
OBS: Le terme «programme cofinancé» se retrouve dans certains textes mais demeure critiquable.