English (Corporate Economics; Political Science)
rent-seeking [correct]; rent seeking [correct]
DEF: The fact or process of seeking to gain larger profits by manipulating public policy or economic conditions ...
CONT: An example of rent-seeking in a modern economy is spending money on lobbying for government subsidies in order to be given wealth that has already been created, or to impose regulations on competitors, in order to increase market share.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Sciences politiques)
recherche de rente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la recherche de rente dans certains secteurs de l'économie canadienne, comme dans le domaine de l'agriculture, où le système de gestion de l'offre protège les producteurs de lait, d'œufs et de volaille.