English (Public Sector Budgeting)
net borrower of funds [correct]
CONT: Since the government is a net borrower of funds, reductions in deposits mean that less money needs to be borrowed.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
emprunteur net de fonds [correct, masculine noun]