English (Informatics; Performing Arts (General); News and Journalism (General); Industries - General)
information industry [correct]; information-related industry [correct]
CONT: The information industry is moving so fast that government officials are reluctant to intervene in any way that may slow its dynamism. Advocates of wider access are focusing on plans to put computers and Net connections into libraries, post offices and other public places to serve the information have-nots.
French (Informatique; Arts du spectacle (Généralités); Information et journalisme (Généralités); Industries - Généralités)
industrie de l'information [correct, feminine noun]; infoindustrie [correct]; info-industrie [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Informática; Artes escénicas (Generalidades); Noticias y periodismo (Generalidades); Industrias - Generalidades)
industria de la información [correct, feminine noun]