English (Finance)
net indebtedness [correct]
CONT: The principle underlying the distinction between budgetary and non-budgetary transactions is that transactions changing the net indebtedness of the government are classified as budgetary...
French (Finances)
endettement net [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe qui permet de distinguer les opérations budgétaires et non budgétaires est que celles qui modifient l'endettement net de l'État sont considérées comme budgétaires, tandis que les opérations qui comportent l'acquisition d'avoirs financiers compensatoires ou la création d'obligations sont considérées comme non budgétaire.