English (Constitutional Law; Federalism; Language Rights)
principle of the equality of communities [correct]
CONT: The principle of the equality of communities enshrined in section 16. 1 of the Charter [of Rights and Freedoms] also has obligatory effects for the Government of New Brunswick, as the New Brunswick Court of Appeal recognised in Charlebois v. Moncton(City) : The purpose of this provision is to maintain the two official languages, as well as the cultures that they represent, and to encourage the flourishing and development of the two official language communities.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme; Droit linguistique)
principe de l'égalité des communautés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe de l'égalité des communautés enchâssé à l'article 16.1 de la Charte [canadienne des droits et libertés] a également un effet contraignant à l'égard du gouvernement du Nouveau-Brunswick, tel que l'a reconnu la Cour d'appel du Nouveau-Brunswick dans Charlebois c. Moncton (Ville) : Cette disposition vise à maintenir les deux langues officielles, ainsi que les cultures qu'elles représentent, et à favoriser l'épanouissement et le développement des deux communautés linguistiques officielles.