English (Monument Names; Heritage)
Gueudecourt Newfoundland Memorial [correct, France]
DEF: A monument located northeast of Gueudecourt, France, erected by the Newfoundland Government to commemorate the decisive role of the Newfoundland Regiment in the Battle of Le Transloy in October 1916, marked by a bronze caribou in a battlefield park.
French (Désignations de monuments; Patrimoine)
Mémorial terre-neuvien à Gueudecourt [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Monument situé au nord-est de Gueudecourt, en France, érigé par le gouvernement de Terre-Neuve pour commémorer le rôle décisif du Newfoundland Regiment lors de la bataille du Transloy en octobre 1916, marqué par un caribou en bronze dans un parc de champ de bataille.