English (Political Systems)
Sandinista [correct]; Sandinist [correct]
DEF: a member of a leftist military and political organization in Nicaragua which overthrew the regime of President Anastasio Somoza Debayle and established a coalition government in 1979.
OBS: (1976, from Spanish sandinista, from Augusto Cesar Sandino, a Nicaraguan general and rebel nationalist leader murdered in 1933 (...]
French (Régimes politiques)
sandiniste [correct]
CONT: Nicaragua: l'impossible troisième voie. Vingt mois après la victoire des sandinistes, la tentation castriste demeure plus forte que le rêve démocratique.
OBS: A gauche, (...) un portrait géant du général Augusto Cesar Sandino, le guérillero de la fin des années 20, héros éponyme de la révolution d'aujourd'hui.