English (Statutes and Regulations (Transportation))
statutory notice [correct, standardized]
DEF: The length of time required by government regulatory bodies for carriers to give notice of tariff rate and rule changes, before changes are effected.
OBS: statutory notice: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Législation et réglementation (Transports))
préavis statutaire [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Délai requis des transporteurs par les organismes de réglementation gouvernementaux pour aviser des changements de tarifs ou de conditions avant l'entrée en vigueur desdits changements.
OBS: préavis statutaire : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).