English (Federal Administration; Federalism; Aboriginal Law)
territorial government [correct]
DEF: The government of the Northwest Territories, or any successor government or governments, having jurisdiction over all or part of the Nunavut settlement area.
OBS: territorial government : term and definition taken from the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada.
French (Administration fédérale; Fédéralisme; Droit autochtone)
gouvernement territorial [correct, masculine noun]; administration territoriale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: S'entend soit du gouvernement des Territoires du Nord-Ouest, soit du ou des gouvernements qui pourraient lui succéder et qui auraient compétence sur tout ou partie de la région du Nunavut.
OBS: gouvernement territorial : terme et observation relevés dans l'Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993) .
OBS: En 2008, le Bureau de la traduction a recommandé l'accord en genre et en nombre des termes «Inuit» (nom propre) et «inuit» (adjectif).