English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
length of cohabitation [correct]
CONT: ... the government chose to extend spousal support beyond marriage and into the realm of an ascribed status based upon objective criteria of the length of cohabitation, or the presence of children from the relationship.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
durée de la cohabitation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: durée de la cohabitation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).