English (Historical Names; National History)
Canada Company [correct]
OBS: The Canada Company was formed in 1824, chartered in 1826, by business men from England. The objective was to buy Crown land and Clergy Reserves in Upper Canada from the government and sell them, at a profit, to individual settlers.
French (Appellations historiques; Histoires nationales)
Canada Company [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pour augmenter les fonds du ministère des Colonies, la Canada Company fut créée en 1824, avec la mission d'acheter les réserves de la Couronne qui n'avaient pas encore été louées à bail ni demandées dans les cantons déjà arpentés.