English (Marketing; Military Materiel Management; Special-Language Phraseology)
government off-the-shelf [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized]; GOTS [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to a product developed for a national government and made available for authorized use, normally without modification.
OBS: government off-the-shelf; GOTS : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Commercialisation; Gestion du matériel militaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
gouvernemental sur étagère [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized]; GOTS [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Se dit d'un produit développé pour un gouvernement national et mis à disposition pour une utilisation autorisée, normalement sans modification.
OBS: gouvernemental sur étagère; GOTS : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.