English (Labour and Employment; Ethics and Morals)
preferential treatment [correct]
DEF: The treatment of one individual or group of individuals in a manner which is likely to lead to better benefits, access, rights, opportunities or status than those of another individual or group of individuals.
CONT: Employees shall not step out of their official roles to assist private entities or persons in their dealings with the government where this would result in preferential treatment to any person.
OBS: May be used positively when it implies a positive action intended to eliminate previous discriminatory practice or negatively where it is intended to maintain differentials or advantages of one individual/group of individuals over another.
French (Travail et emploi; Éthique et Morale)
traitement préférentiel [correct, masculine noun]; traitement de faveur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les praticiens en éthique doivent] éviter toute action pouvant constituer ou avoir l'apparence de constituer un traitement préférentiel ou un pot de vin.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Ética y Moral)
trato preferente [masculine noun]