English (Internet and Telematics; Federal Administration)
buffer I/O channel [correct]; buffer input/output channel [correct]
OBS: Drawn from Government On-Line Glossary.
French (Internet et télématique; Administration fédérale)
canal tampon E/S [correct, masculine noun]; canal tampon d'entrées/sorties [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tirés du Lexique du Gouvernement en direct.