English (Offences and crimes)
federal offence [correct]
CONT: The applicant contends that the Government of Ontario and Ontario municipalities are acting on behalf of the Government of Canada within the meaning of section 25 of the Official Languages Act when they prosecute and process federal offences under the Contraventions Act.
French (Infractions et crimes)
infraction à une loi fédérale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une infraction créée par le Parlement.