English (Language Rights)
quasi-constitutional language right [correct]
CONT: On March 23, 2001, the Federal Court brought down it's ruling in which Justice Blais found in favour of the Commissioner. The Court essentially concluded that the measures taken by Justice Canada in applying the Contraventions Act and the agreements reached between the Government of Ontario and the municipalities of Ottawa and Mississauga did not adequately and fully protect the quasi-constitutional language rights provided in section 530 and 530. 1 of the Criminal Code and Part IV of the [Official Languages Act].
French (Droit linguistique)
droit linguistique quasi constitutionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le 23 mars 2001, la Cour fédérale a rendu son jugement dans lequel le juge Blais a donné raison à la Commissaire. Essentiellement, la Cour a conclu que les mesures prises par Justice Canada en application de la Loi sur les contraventions et les ententes intervenues avec le gouvernement de l'Ontario et les municipalités d'Ottawa et de Mississauga ne protégeaient pas adéquatement et en totalité les droits linguistiques quasi constitutionnels prévus par les dispositions des articles 530 et 530.1 du Code criminel et par la partie IV de la [Loi sur les langues officielles].