English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General); Federal Administration)
government operation [correct]
CONT: Phase II of this review called for a general downsizing of the federal administration, which led to departments and agencies generating a large variety of proposals for reducing government operations by way of alternative service delivery mechanisms.
OBS: government operation : term usually used in the plural.
OBS: government operation : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
activité du gouvernement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors de la deuxième étape de cette révision, l'administration fédérale a procédé à une réduction générale de ses effectifs, forçant les ministères et les agences à présenter une grande variété de propositions afin de réduire les activités du gouvernement par le truchement de nouveaux modes d'exécution.
OBS: activité du gouvernement : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: activité du gouvernement : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.