English (Military (General); Finance)
research and development costs [officially approved]
OBS: Within the context of the program development proposal/program change proposal staffing procedures, research and development costs are those resource expenditures for studies, prototype development, modelling, etc., to determine the feasibility and practicality of the proposal. In the broader sense, research and development costs are the departmental expenditures for operation of the Defence Research Establishments and in furthering original development within industry and other government agencies.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités); Finances)
frais de recherche et développement [masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: Dans le contexte du processus d'étude des propositions de développement du programme et des propositions de changement au programme, les frais de recherche et développement désignent les affectations de ressources aux études, à la mise au point de prototypes, à l'établissement de modèles, etc., afin de déterminer si une proposition est réalisable et pratique. Dans un sens plus large, les frais de recherche et développement sont les dépenses que le Ministère consacre à l'exploitation des Centres de recherche pour la Défense et à la promotion, dans l'industrie et dans d'autres organismes du gouvernement, de travaux qui ont de l'originalité.