English (Air Space Control; International Relations)
air blockade [correct]
DEF: The isolation, or the denial of an enemy’s use, of a place, harbor, route, or the like by air action.
CONT: At the outbreak of World War II, the British government had plenty of economic intelligence on the German need of high-quality Scandinavian iron ore. However, while the Royal Navy felt that an economic blockade was necessary, it no longer possessed the required number of ships for such an operation. An air blockade had never been considered during the interwar years, and thus Coastal Command was not able to carry out the necessary operations at the outbreak of the war.
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien; Relations internationales)
blocus aérien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Conseil de sécurité a pris des sanctions économiques générales et multilatérales dans sa résolution 661 (1990) du 6 août 1990. En vertu de ces sanctions, toutes les importations en Iraq et les exportations en provenance de ce pays ont été interdites, des dérogations étant autorisées pour les importations de fournitures destinées exclusivement à des fins médicales et, dans certaines circonstances, les denrées alimentaires. Le Conseil de sécurité a imposé un blocus naval et un blocus aérien par ses résolutions 665 (1990) et 670 (1990).
Spanish (Control del espacio aéreo; Relaciones internacionales)
bloqueo aéreo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: 19 de septiembre. El Consejo de Seguridad de la ONU [Organización de las Naciones Unidas] aprueba el bloqueo aéreo [sobre Iraq].