English (Constitutional Law)
provincial level [correct]
CONT: The legal powers of the Governor General and the Lieutenant Governors of Canada and the provinces, respectively, are very substantial. They are in fact the essence of how a First Minister controls the operation of government in Canada at both the federal and provincial levels.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
échelon provincial [correct, masculine noun]; niveau provincial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe trois ordres de gouvernement au Canada : l’échelon fédéral, l’échelon provincial et l’échelon municipal (local). Chaque ordre de gouvernement est chargé d’administrer différents programmes et services.
CONT: Les gouvernements provinciaux canadiens ressemblent au gouvernement national. À l'échelon provincial, le pouvoir exécutif est partagé entre un premier ministre et un lieutenant-gouverneur.