English (Emergency Management; Management Operations (General); Business and Administrative Documents)
concept of operations [correct, standardized]; CONOPS [correct, standardized]; concept of ops [correct, standardized]
DEF: A concise description of how an organization is to operate in order to achieve specific goals.
OBS: Most Government of Canada institutions have a concept of operations that guides their emergency management activities.
OBS: concept of operations; CONOPS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: concept of operations; concept of ops: term, shortened form and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Gestion des urgences; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
concept des opérations [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; concept d'opération [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Description concise des mesures que devrait prendre une organisation pour atteindre des objectifs précis.
OBS: Dans la plupart des institutions du gouvernement du Canada, les activités de gestion des urgences sont établies en fonction du concept d'opération.
OBS: concept des opérations : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: concept d'opération : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades); Documentos comerciales y administrativos)
concepto de operaciones [correct, masculine noun]; CONOPS [correct, masculine noun]; ConOps [correct, masculine noun]; concepto de operación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Documento legible, integral y de orientación que permita a todos los interesados – tanto estratégicos como operativos – entender el quién, cuándo, qué, dónde, por qué y cómo del SAT [sistema de alerta temprana]
CONT: El desarrollo de un ConOps no sólo facilita el resto del proceso de ingeniería de sistemas, sino que también aporta un método para validar el éxito de ese esfuerzo una vez que el sistema está operativo. [...] Un ConOps efectivo debe considerar a todos los interesados de un sistema propuesto o en operación, sin importar cuál sea su rol o interés. Además, un ConOps efectivo debe ser tan legible y relevante para los tomadores de decisiones de los niveles superiores como lo es para los operadores del sistema.