English (Public Administration (General))
government measure [correct]
CONT: Language rights require government measures in order to be implemented, and therefore create obligations on the part of the State.
French (Administration publique (Généralités))
mesure gouvernementale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les droits linguistiques exigent des mesures gouvernementales pour leur mise en œuvre et créent, en conséquence, des obligations pour l'État.