English (Translation (General))
be by law assigned [correct]; assigned by law
CONT: The administration of such Acts of Parliament, and of such orders of the Governor in Council, as are not by law assigned to any other department of the Government of Canada....
French (Traduction (Généralités))
ressortissant de droit [adjective]; être attribué de droit
CONT: À l'exécution des lois fédérales et des décrets en conseil ne ressortissant pas de droit à d'autres ministres ou ministères [...].