English (Banquets and Receptions; Official Ceremonies)
dinner jacket [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Dinner Jacket: footnote on invitation card. In order to respect the protocol, women must wear a long evening dress and men must wear a black tie when attending a dinner jacket function.
OBS: Source : Pamphlet entitled Wearing of Orders, Decorations and Medals, Government House, February 1991.
French (Réceptions et banquets; Cérémonies officielles)
tenue de soirée intime [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Tenue de soirée intime : formule inscrite au bas d'un carton d'invitation. Par respect du protocole, les femmes doivent porter une robe longue et les hommes doivent porter une cravate noire lorsqu'ils sont invités à une réception de ce genre.
OBS: Source : Dépliant intitulé «Le port des ordres, décorations et médailles», Résidence du Gouverneur général, février 1991.