English (Banquets and Receptions; Official Ceremonies; Men's Clothing)
black tie [correct]
OBS: In order to respect the protocol, women must wear a long evening dress and men must wear a black tie when attending a full evening dress function.
OBS: Source : Pamphlet entitled Wearing of Orders, Decorations and Medals, Government House, February 1991.
French (Réceptions et banquets; Cérémonies officielles; Vêtements pour hommes)
cravate noire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Par respect du protocole, les femmes doivent porter une robe longue et les hommes doivent porter une cravate noire lorsqu'ils sont invités à une réception exigeant la tenue de soirée intime.
OBS: Source : Dépliant intitulé «Le port des ordres, décorations et médailles», Résidence du Gouverneur général, février 1991.