English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Federalism)
area of uncertain jurisdiction [correct]
CONT: In a federation, the distribution of powers between the two orders of government cannot be absolutely clear-cut. The term "area of uncertain jurisdiction" designates any area of legislative competence whose delimitation is so vague that it is impossible to determine with certitude whether it comes under federal or provincial jurisdiction.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Fédéralisme)
domaine de compétence incertaine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans une fédération, le partage des pouvoirs entre les deux ordres de gouvernement ne peut être tout à fait précis. Le terme « domaine de compétence incertaine » recouvre donc un domaine de compétence législative dont la délimitation est si imprécise que l'on ne peut dire avec certitude s'il est de compétence fédérale ou provinciale.