English (Constitutional Law; Federalism; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
residual jurisdiction [correct]; residuary jurisdiction; residual power; residuary power; residue of power
DEF: Power to legislate which, in a federation, belongs to one order of government in particular with regards to subjects which have not been specifically assigned to either of the two orders of government.
OBS: These terms are not always interchangeable.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
compétence non attribuée [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; pouvoir non attribué [proposal, masculine noun]; compétence résiduelle [feminine noun]; compétence résiduaire [feminine noun]; pouvoir général [masculine noun]; pouvoir résiduaire [masculine noun]; pouvoir résiduel [masculine noun]
DEF: Pouvoir qu'a, dans une fédération, un ordre de gouvernement de légiférer à l'égard des domaines que la Constitution n'a pas expressément assujettis à la compétence législative de l'un quelconque des deux niveaux de gouvernement.
OBS: Ces termes ne sont pas toujours interchangeables.