English (Banquets and Receptions; Official Ceremonies; Women's Clothing)
afternoon dress [correct]
OBS: In order to respect the protocol, women must wear an afternoon dress and men must wear a tail coat or director’s coat when attending a Morning dress function.
OBS: Source : Pamphlet entitled Wearing or Orders, Decorations and Medals, Government House, February 1991.
French (Réceptions et banquets; Cérémonies officielles; Vêtements pour dames)
robe d'après-midi [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Par respect du protocole, les femmes doivent porter une robe d'après-midi et les hommes doivent porter une jaquette ou une veste noire courte lorsqu'ils sont invités à une réception exigeant la tenue de cérémonie.
OBS: Source : Dépliant intitulé «Le port des ordres, décorations et médailles», Résidence du gouverneur général, février 1991.