English (Offences and crimes; Citizenship and Immigration)
political offence [correct]; political offense [correct]
DEF: In criminal law, act declared by a state to involve a threat to its safety or existence, as treason or sedition, or declared to constitute an interference with the organization and processes of government, as bribery of public officials.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Infractions et crimes; Citoyenneté et immigration)
infraction politique [correct, feminine noun]; infraction de nature politique correct, feminine noun
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
OBS: Le terme français est tiré du Guide des procédures et critères à appliquer pour déterminer le statut de réfugié au regard de la Convention de 1951 et du Protocole de 1967, relatifs au statut des réfugiés, Haut-commissariat des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés, 1979.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
delito político [correct, masculine noun]