English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
grant of land [correct]
DEF: In colonial days, the act of a government transferring the ownership of a piece of land to a settler to be occupied and cultivated by him and his family.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
octroi de terres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au temps de la colonisation, acte par lequel un gouvernement cède une partie de terres publiques à un colon satisfaisant à certaines conditions, en vue qu'il y installe sa famille et en fasse la culture.