English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
chartered bank note [correct]
OBS: When the Bank of Canada was created in 1934, the new central bank was given responsibility for issuing paper currency in Canada. Previously, and for a transitional period afterwards, notes issued by both the government and the chartered banks were in common use. Chartered bank notes were gradually removed from circulation, and by the end of 1949 there were very few in actual use.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
billet émis par une banque à charte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: À sa création en 1934, la Banque du Canada s'est vu confier la responsabilité d'émettre la monnaie de papier au Canada. Avant cette année, et pendant une période de transition par la suite, les billets émis à la fois par le gouvernement et par les banques à charte circulaient dans le pays. Les billets émis par les banques à charte furent progressivement retirés de la circulation, et il en restait très peu à la fin de 1949.