English (Federal Administration; Business and Administrative Documents)
speaking notes [correct, plural]
CONT: [Internal Communications] can be generated by any part of an institution for use within the government. Some of the more prominent activities, with examples of the materials they produce, are outlined below :... Ministerial-memoranda to ministers, speaking notes for ministers or anyone representing the government, discussion papers and Cabinet memoranda.
OBS: Term adopted by the DTSD-Agriculture (CULSEC).
French (Administration fédérale; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
notes d'allocution [correct, feminine noun, plural]; notes pour une allocution [correct, feminine noun, plural]; aide-mémoire [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les communications internes peuvent émaner d'un service quelconque d'une institution, aux fins d'utilisation au sein du gouvernement. Voici quelques-unes des principales sources de ces communications, ainsi que des exemples des documents utilisés : [...] Ministres - mémoires aux ministres, notes pour les allocutions des ministres ou tout autre représentant du gouvernement, documents de travail et mémoires au Cabinet.
OBS: aide-mémoire : Terme adopté par le Comité d'uniformisation linguistique de la DSTM-agriculture (CULSEC).
OBS: allocution : Discours bref prononcé dans des circonstances officielles.