English (Sociology)
civilian oversight [correct]; civilian review [correct]; citizen oversight [correct]; citizen review [correct]
DEF: … a form of citizen or community participation in reviewing government activities, most commonly accusations of police misconduct.
French (Sociologie)
surveillance civile [correct, feminine noun]