English (Political Systems)
party government [correct]
DEF: The decisive role of the majority party in the political decision-making process. In the British system, the party that wins a majority at the polls has the right to form the government.
French (Régimes politiques)
gouvernement de parti [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) le leader du parti vainqueur devient Premier ministre avec un gouvernement de parti et le soutien des députés de son parti.