English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
external restriction [correct]; externally imposed stipulation; externally imposed restriction
DEF: Stipulations imposed by an agreement with an external party, or through legislation of another government, that specify the purpose or purposes for which resources are to be used.
CONT: Restricted contributions are subject to externally imposed stipulation.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
affectation d'origine externe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation, en vertu d'une entente conclue avec un tiers, ou d'une loi d'un autre gouvernement, d'utiliser des ressources à des fins déterminées.
CONT: Les apports affectés sont grevés d'affectations d'origine externe.
OBS: Dans le cadre de la comptabilisation des apports des organismes sans but lucratif.