English (International Bodies (Intl. Law); Government Contracts)
procurement authority [correct]
CONT: ... some modifications of the EU's[ European Union's] public procurement directives are necessary to avoid reverse discrimination against EU suppliers and to facilitate compliance for procurement authorities, notably by ensuring that they do not have to apply different sets of rules to suppliers from third countries that are party to the GPA [government procurement agreement] and to EU suppliers.
French (Organismes internationaux (Droit); Marchés publics)
autorité adjudicatrice [correct, feminine noun]; entité adjudicatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] des modifications aux directives communautaires en matière de marchés publics doivent être apportées afin d'éviter des discriminations à rebours à l'encontre des entreprises communautaires et afin de faciliter la tâche des autorités adjudicatrices, de manière à assurer que les mêmes conditions soient offertes à tous les soumissionnaires, qu'ils soient ressortissants des pays tiers signataires de l'AMP [accord sur les marchés publics] ou de l'Union européenne.